CLA-2-39:OT:RR:E:NC:SP:221

Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic hose adapter from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated April 24, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A photograph was provided with your letter. Item Number A026AA01073 is a four-way hose connector composed of 70 percent polypropylene plastic and 30 percent brass. The hose adapter does not contain a valve mechanism. The adapter is for use with one to four sprinklers or multiple hoses.

The applicable subheading for the hose adapter will be 3917.40.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tubes, pipes and hoses and fittings therefore (for example, joints elbows, flanges), of plasticsā€¦fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division